Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Tooth, Hon Sir Seymour Douglas (Doug)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 January 1904 (Barcaldine, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 3 July 1982 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Percy Nash Tooth and Laura (nee Lewis)

Family: Eileen Mary O'Connor on 20 February 1937, 1 daughter

Education: Barcaldine State School; University of Queensland, Teacher Training and Class I Teacher's Ceritificate

Religion: Church of England

Career

Teacher for 40 years, which included becoming a student teacher at the age of 13

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) State Executive, Liberal Party of Australia (Queensland Division)
  2. (UAP) State Executive, United Australia Party, 1933

Official Awards: Awarded a Knight Bachelor in the Queen's New Year Honours List in 1975


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Kelvin Grove 3 Aug 1957 28 May 1960
Assembly LIB Ashgrove 28 May 1960 7 Dec 1974 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Health 14 Apr 1964 23 Dec 1974
Member, Parliamentary Committee on Problems of Youth Dec 1957 May 1959

Additional Information

Notes: President: Australia Day Celebration Committee, 1948; and Royal Society of St George, 1960 to 1974. Chairman, Strand Building Societies (Queensland). Member, Queensland Teachers Union. Patron, Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme. Vice-President, Thomas More Society. First Chairman, Brisbane Forest Park

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Monday, 18 September 2017]