Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Morgan, James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 29 September 1816 (Longford, County Longford, Ireland)

Death Date: 29 November 1878 (Warwick, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Michael Morgan

Family: Kate Barton in 1848, 6 sons, 7 daughters

Education: Miss Edgeworth's Private School

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Father of Sir Arthur Morgan, Queensland Premier, September 1903 to January 1906

Career

Surveyor, Wales, 1835 to 1838; Property manager, 1845; Government sheep inspector, 1860 to 1867; Proprietor, Warwick Argus newspaper, March 1868; Editor, Warwick Argus newspaper, 1868 to 1878

Local Government Service: Mayor of Warwick, 1867 to 1868


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Warwick 10 Aug 1870 21 Jul 1871
Assembly NONE Warwick 4 Nov 1873 19 Nov 1878

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman of Committees 26 Mar 1874 2 Oct 1878

Additional Information

Notes: Freemason

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 195631; BA Knox, 'Morgan, James (1816-1878)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.5, Melbourne University Press, 1974, p. 288; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)