Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gamin, Judith Margaret (Judy)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 18 July 1930 (Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: George Fisher and Eileen Elaine (nee Triggs)

Family: Paul Barry Gamin on 26 October 1957, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Broken Hill Convent; Loreto Convent, Adelaide

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Retailer

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Central Councillor of National Party
  2. (NP) Past President/Chairperson, Branch, Electorate and Divisional Councils
  3. (NP) Past Vice-President, South-East Zone
  4. (NP) Past Chairperson, Small Business Policy Committee
  5. (NP) Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Attorney-General and Justice; Administrative Services; Family Services, 1992 - 1995
  6. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Families, Youth and Community Care; Justice and Attorney-General; Health, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998
  7. (NP) Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Health; Justice and Attorney-General, Jul 1988
  8. (NP) Member, Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committees: Families, Youth and Community Care and Juvenile Justice; Fair Trading; Tourism, Sport and Racing, Jul 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP South Coast 20 Aug 1988 2 Dec 1989
Assembly NP Burleigh 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Deputy Chairperson, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 30 Jul 1998
Chairperson, Estimates Committee G 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Chairperson, Estimates Committee G 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Chairperson, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Deputy Chairperson, Select Committee on Travelsafe 1995 1996
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 12 Nov 1992 2 Apr 1996

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading and beach walking; Member, Advisory Board of the Salvation Army, Gold Coast; Former Member, Board of Management, Lifeline, Gold Coast.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]