Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Rowell, Marcus Hosking (Marc)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 5 April 1938 (Beecroft, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 13 April 2018

Parents: Ralph William Hosking Rowell and Jean (nee Hazell)

Family: Sandra Mary Morris on 15 April 1967, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Pennant Hills Primary; Hurlstone Agriculture High School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Canefarmer and rare fruits grower

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Chair, Ingham Branch of the National Party, 1986 - 1990
  2. (NP) Vice-Chairman, Hinchinbrook Electorate Council, 1987 - 1990
  3. (NP) Vice-President, Herbert Divisional Council, 1989 - 1990
  4. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Environment; Economic Development and Trade; Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry, Apr 1996 - Feb 1998

Local Government Service: Chairman, Development Bureau of Hinchinbrook and Cardwell Shires; Deputy Chairman, 1984 and 1988


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Hinchinbrook 2 Dec 1989 9 Sep 2006 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee C 11 May 2005 8 Aug 2005
Member, Estimates Committee C 20 May 2004 16 Aug 2004
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Relations 8 Mar 2004 1 Jul 2006
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 8 Mar 2004 27 Sep 2005
Member, Estimates Committee G 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Member, Estimates Committee G 18 Apr 2002 30 Jul 2002
Member, Estimates Committee G 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001
Member, Public Accounts Committee 3 May 2001 15 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Northern Development 12 Mar 2001 1 Jul 2006
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries and Forestry 12 Mar 2001 8 Mar 2004
Member, Estimates Committee A 22 Jun 2000 21 Aug 2000
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries 13 Dec 1999 23 Jan 2001
Member, Estimates Committee E 27 Aug 1999 26 Oct 1999
Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy 20 Apr 1999 13 Dec 1999
Member, Public Works Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Minister for Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry 16 Feb 1998 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee D 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Member, Estimates Committee D 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 2 Apr 1996 3 Mar 1998
Coalition Shadow Minister for Economic and Trade Development 2 Aug 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee B 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Coalition Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Communications 31 May 1994 1 Jul 1995
Member, Estimates Committee B 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Electoral and Administrative Review Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Shadow Minister for Family Services, Aboriginal and Islander Affairs and Ethnic Affairs Nov 1991 Sep 1992
Assistant Opposition Spokesman for Primary Industries, the Sugar Industry and associated Environmental Issues, and for Police and Emergency Services Jan 1991 Nov 1991
Member, Printing Committee Mar 1990 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include community groups, rare fruits, farm organisations and TAFE Education

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Friday, 4 May 2018]