Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Mulherin, Hon Timothy Sean (Tim)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 August 1957 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Leo Ramsay Mulherin and Helen Isabel

Family: Erin Valmai Smith, 3 sons

Education: St Patrick's CBC, Mackay

Career

ALP State Organiser; Clerk, Mackay Electricity Board

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) State organiser, 1994 - 1995
  2. (ALP) Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committee - Minerals, Energy and Regional Development; Primary Industries; Women, Aboriginal and Islander Affairs and Consumer Affairs, Mar 1996 - Jun 1998
  3. (ALP) Shadow Ministerial Legislative Committee - Natural Resources, Rural Communities and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs , Mar 1996 - Jun 1998


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Mackay 15 Jul 1995 30 Jan 2015 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Shadow Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning; Racing; Local Government; and Tourism, Major Events and the Commonwealth Games 5 Aug 2014 6 Jan 2015
Member, Select Committee on Ethics 21 Nov 2013 6 Jan 2015
Member, State Development, Infrastructure and Industry Committee 18 May 2012 27 Aug 2014
Member, Finance and Administration Committee 18 May 2012 12 Feb 2013
Member, Education and Innovation Committee 18 May 2012 12 Feb 2013
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 10 May 2012 30 Jan 2015
Shadow Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning; Racing; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry; Local Government 19 Apr 2012 5 Aug 2014
Shadow Minister for Science, IT and Innovation 19 Apr 2012 4 Mar 2014
Minister for Agriculture, Food and Regional Economies 21 Feb 2011 26 Mar 2012
Minister for Rural and Regional Queensland 26 Mar 2009 21 Feb 2011
Chair, Estimates Committee E 2005 2005
Minister for Primary Industries and Fisheries 12 Dec 2005 21 Feb 2011
Chair, Estimates Committee G 2004 2004
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 18 Mar 2004 20 Mar 2006
Chair, Estimates Committee G 2003 2003
Chair, Estimates Committee G 2002 2002
Chair, Estimates Committee D 2001 2001
Member, Estimates Committee F 2000 2000
Chairman, Estimates Committee E 1999 1999
Chairman, Estimates Committee E 1998 1998
Member, Public Accounts Committee 30 Jul 1998 13 Jan 2004
Member, Public Accounts Committee 15 Sep 1995 19 May 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, travel and political history

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 6 December 2017]