Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Grimes, Samuel

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 August 1837 (Ashby-de-a-Zouch, Leicestershire, England)

Death Date: 18 June 1902 (Taringa, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Grimes and Mary (nee Douglas)

Family: Julia Clark on 19 September 1861, 4 sons, 1 daughter

Religion: Baptist

Relationship to Politician: His brother, George represented the seat of Bulimba from 18 November 1876 to 29 November 1878

Career

Farmed Kurilpa, from 1857; Farmer at Coongoon, 1863; Farmed and milled sugar and arrowroot; Purchased Hope Island, Coomera River, 1885


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Oxley 3 Dec 1878 18 Jun 1902 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman of Committees 18 May 1899 4 Feb 1902

Additional Information

Notes: President: Queensland Temperance Alliance, Baptist Association and Orange Lodge

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 118625; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)