Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Handy, John Killeen

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1834 (Westmeath, Ireland)

Death Date: 24 January 1874 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Patrick Handy and Catherine (nee Killeen)

Family: Isabella Curse Kendall in Sydney on 12 February 1863

Education: Meath National schools, France

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Performed tonsure and minor orders in Paris, 22 December 1855; Sub-deacon in Paris, 17 May 1865; Ordained as Roman Catholic priest, 28 March 1857; Pastor in Placerville, California, 25 July 1859; Pastor in Yreka, Crescent City; Assistant pastor St Mary's Cathedral, San Francisco, 19 January 1861; Commissioned in Diocese of Sydney, 1 February 1862; Priest at Patrick Plains, Tamworth; Qualified as lawyer at the University of Melbourne, 1863 to 1865; Crown Prosecutor (Queensland), 1865 to 1866; private practice


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Mitchell 18 Jun 1870 4 Sep 1871
Assembly NONE Town Of Brisbane 27 Jan 1872 14 Nov 1873 By-election

Additional Information

Notes: After being ordained as a Roman Catholic priest on 28 March 1857, Handy travelled to the United States where he held many positions. In January 1863 he left the church after a dispute and was subsequently excommunicated

Publications: Statutes of Queensland, Editor (Brisbane, 1873), Queensland Magistrates Guide (Brisbane, 1868)

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 14 June 2017]