Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Herbert, Hon John Desmond

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 February 1925 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 30 October 1978 (Hopetoun Private Hospital, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Desmond Herbert and Vera McNeilance (nee Prowse)

Family: Yvonne May Cranston on 10 January 1948, 5 sons

Education: Eagle Junction State School; Brisbane Grammar School; University of Queensland

Religion: Uniting

Relationship to Politician: He is the grandson of John Henry Prowse, member of the House of Representatives, Western Australia, 1919 to 1943

Career

Bank clerk, ES&;A Bank, 1946 to 1956; Councillor, United Bank Officers Association

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Numerous positions on electorate and area bodies
  2. (LIB) Federal Campaign Director, Moreton
  3. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party State Executive, 1950 - 1956
  4. (LIB) Government Party Secretary, 1957 - 1965

Military Service: Able Seaman, Royal Australian Navy, 1942 to 1946, Indian Ocean, Burma, New Guinea, Admiralty Islands


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Sherwood 19 May 1956 13 Sep 1978

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Welfare 16 Dec 1977 14 Sep 1978
Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Pacific Area Travel Association Conference, Djakarta 1974
Minister for Community and Welfare Services and Sport 23 Dec 1974 16 Dec 1977
Minister for Tourism, Sport and Welfare Services 20 Jun 1972 23 Dec 1974
Minister Labour and Tourism 10 Jan 1966 20 Jun 1972
Minister for Labour and Industry 28 Jan 1965 10 Jan 1966
Delegate, Australian Area Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 1963
Delegate, General Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, London 1961
Member, Committee on Problems of Youth, December 1957 to May 1959 Dec 1957 May 1959

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, rowing and rugby union; Original sponsor and Immediate Past President, National Trust of Queensland; Inaugural President and Founder, Mental Health Federation of Queensland; State President, Father and Son Welfare Movement; Federal President, Australia Day Council, 1963; Director, Queensland Society for Crippled Children; State Councillor, Girl Guides Association; Member, Boy Scouts (Queensland branch); Member, State Branch Council of the Scout Association of Australia and President, Tarcoola branch; Chairman, Brisbane Rowing Association; Queensland Father of the Year, 1978; Patron, Queensland Family Life Movement

Publications: Herbert, JD, Killen, DJ and Salter, HB, `Three Queensland Electorates in the 1957 State Election', Australian Political Studies Association News, Supplement 3 (1958), pp. 1-14.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Legge, JS, ed., Who's Who in Australia, 1977, XXIInd edition (Melbourne: Herald and Weekly Times Ltd) 

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 18 July 2017]