Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fleming, Joseph

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 January 1811 (Windsor, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 23 September 1891 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Henry Fleming and Elizabeth (nee Hall)

Family: (2) Mary Harriet Everitt on 2 June 1858 at St Matthew's, Windsor, (1) Phoebe McGinnis on 29 April 1831 at Wilberforce, 2 sons, 7 daughters

Education: Educated in Sydney

Religion: Congregational

Career

Farmer; Took up Mundowey run on the Liverpool Plains; Chief constable, Wollombi, 1842-1846; Inspector of distilleries,1844-1846; Acquired Orrabar in New England in 1846; By Sep 1850, bought town lots at Ipswich and established boiling-down works, sawmill and flour mill; Partner in the steamer Bremer, trading to Brisbane; Justice of the peace, July 1860; Represented Acquired Burenda and Yo Yo stations in the Warrego in August 1861 Storekeeper in Ipswich and Roma


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE West Moreton 9 Jul 1860 3 Nov 1862 Retired
Assembly NONE West Moreton 11 Sep 1866 2 Jul 1867

Additional Information

Sources: Roberts, Elizabeth, `The Fleming Connection', Over-Halling the Colony: George Hall, pioneer, Warner, Russell Mackenzie (editor), (Sydney: Australian Docuemnts Library, 1990, c 1989); Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Gibbney, HJ, 'Fleming, Joseph (1811-1891)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.4, Melbourne University Press, 1972, pp 186-187

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]