Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Dohring, Alfred (Alf)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 July 1896 (Alpha, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 13 July 1982 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: August Henry Dohring and Mary Jane (nee Donnell)

Family: (2) Isabella Tresia Ryrie on 30 June 1937, (1) Stella Koppie on 2 November 1925, 3 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Alpha and other western state schools

Religion: Church of England

Career

Grazier, Camroo Downs, Augathella; Overseer, Arno Station, Lower Barcoo; Crown lands ranger, Roma, 1939 to 1953; Crown lands ranger, Department of Agriculture and Stock, Brisbane, 1957 to 1965


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Roma 7 Mar 1953 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Roma 26 Apr 1957 3 Aug 1957

Additional Information

Notes: Main interest: grazing industry and the lands department; Member, Voluntary Defence Corps, 1942 to 1944

Sources: Image courtesy of Queensland State Archives, Digital Image ID 4692; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]