Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McEachan, Matthew John (Matt)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 July 1970 (Whyalla, Western Australia, Australia)

Parents: John Alexander McEachan and Carolyn Kay (nee Cook)

Education: Albert State School, Maryborough State High School, Griffith University

Career

Business owner, motorcycle riding instructor, sales manager, electorate officer, senior advisor


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LNP Redlands 31 Jan 2015 24 Nov 2017

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Public Works and Utilities Committee 14 Feb 2017
Shadow Assistant Minister to the Leader of the Opposition 9 May 2016
Member, Transportation and Utilities Committee 18 Feb 2016 14 Feb 2017
Member, Communities, Disability Services and Domestic and Family Violence Prevention Committee 27 Mar 2015 18 Feb 2016
Member, Ethics Committee 27 Mar 2015 18 Feb 2016

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliament

[Last Modified: Monday, 8 January 2018]