Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Armstrong, Hon William Drayton

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 March 1862 (Drayton, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 2 June 1936 (Gatton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Armstrong and Medora Eliza (nee Beit)

Education: Privately educated

Religion: Church of England

Career

Clerk, Roads Department, 1880-1882; Overseer, Diamantina, 1884; Manager, Lake Clarendon Station (near Gatton); Captain, Gatton Mounted Infantry, 13th Light Horse


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Lockyer 18 Apr 1893 27 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Lockyer 18 May 1907 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Lockyer 5 Feb 1908 22 May 1915
Assembly LIB Lockyer 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker 11 Jul 1911 15 Apr 1915
Chairman of Committees 4 Nov 1909 11 Jul 1911
Member, Royal Commission for Land Settlement 1897

Additional Information

Notes: Representative, Queensland Osaka Exhibition, 1903; Member, Tarampa Divisional Board; President, Lockyer Agricultural and Horticultural Association

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 191911 ; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Monday, 28 November 2016]