Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Graham, Charles James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 October 1839 (Hinxton, Cambridgeshire, England)

Death Date: 18 March 1886 (Albany, Western Australia, Australia)

Parents: John Graham and Francis Maria

Family: Mary Joseph Enright on 21 September 1871, 3 children

Education: Uppingham, Bury and Peterhouse, Cambridge (BA, 1862)

Religion: Church of England

Career

Squatter in Central and Western Queensland; Worked on properties in Peak Downs; 1876; Appointed first Under Secretary for Public Instruction, 17 January 1876 to 31 October 1878; Purchased Peak Downs Telegraph,1878; Editor, Peak Downs Telegraph; Brewery proprietor in Orange, New South Wales


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Clermont 11 May 1872 4 Jan 1876 Retired

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary, Public Lands 15 Jul 1873 8 Jan 1874

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 65933; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Morrison, AA, 'Graham, Charles James (1839 - 1886)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4,  Melbourne University Press, 1972, pp 280-281

[Last Modified: Monday, 10 July 2017]