Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Ruthenberg, Trevor John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 January 1968 (Finschhafen, Papua New Guinea)

Parents: Donald Fedrick Ruthenberg and Violet Janice (nee Tonzer)

Education: Lae, Papua New Guinea; Lae International High School; Post graduate degree in Maintenance Management. Aeronautical ground engineer

Religion: Lutheran

Career

Chairman, Queensland Lutheran Early Childhood Services 2010-2012; Managing Director, Firefly Pty Ltd 2009-2011; Executive Officer, Lutheran Church of Australia and Lutheran Church of Australia Queensland District; Director, Asset Performance Management

Official Awards: Australian Defence Medal

Community Activity: Ambassador, Youth Excel; Patron, Pine Rivers Mens Shed

Military Service: RAAF 38 Sqn, Corporal


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LNP Kallangur 24 Mar 2012 30 Jan 2015

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Health and Community Services Committee 27 Nov 2012 6 Jan 2015
Member, Transport, Housing and Local Government Committee 18 May 2012 29 Nov 2012
Temporary Chairmen of Committees 17 May 2012 6 Jan 2015

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliament

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 17 July 2018]