Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Hon Curtis Pitt

View print friendly version
Hon Curtis Pitt Photo

Electorate
Mulgrave - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
21 March 2009

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.curtispitt.com.au/index/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 314
GORDONVALE QLD 4865
Electorate Office Address
94-96 Norman Street
GORDONVALE QLD 4865

Phone: (07) 4237 1100 (new local number)
Fax: (07) 4237 1109 (new local number)
Email: Mulgrave@parliament.qld.gov.au

Ministerial Office Postal Address
GPO Box 611
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Ministerial Office
Level 9, Executive Building, 100 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3719 7200
Fax:
Email: treasurer@ministerial.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Treasurer, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships and Minister for Sport: 8 Dec 2015

Past:

  • Treasurer, Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 16 Feb 2015 - 8 Dec 2015
  • Member, Select Committee on Ethics: 21 Nov 2013 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Manager of Opposition Business: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Treasury and Trade; Energy and Water Supply; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 10 May 2012 - 30 Jan 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Main Roads and Sport and Recreation: 10 May 2012 - 4 Mar 2014
  • Leader of Opposition Business: 10 May 2012 - 18 May 2012
  • Minister for Disability Services, Mental Health and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships: 21 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Deputy Government Whip: 18 May 2010 - 21 Feb 2011
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 2009 - 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2009 - 2009

Career

Prior to election – Director, Indigenous Jobs and Enterprises Taskforce, Dept of Tourism, Regional Development and Industry (2009); Assistant Director, Alcohol Reforms Project, OASTIP, Dept of Communities (2008); Manager, Skilled and Business Migration, Dept of Tourism, Regional Development and Industry (2005 – 2008); Web Communication Manager, Dept of State Development, Trade and Innovation (2004); Senior Communications Officer, Dept of State Development (2003 – 2004); Regional Marketing and Film Publicity Manager, Greater Union/Birch, Carroll and Coyle Cinemas (1999 – 2003); Creative Director, 4CA FM and HOT FM (1997 – 1999); Freelance Journalist, Cairns Sun/Pyramid News (1995 - 1997); Firefighter-Auxiliary, Queensland Fire and Rescue Service, Gordonvale 1995 – 1996).

Community Activity: Lions Club International; Stillbirth and Neo-natal Death Support Queensland (SANDS), Mission Australia Southern Corridor Family Support Standing Committee (Communities for Children), Gordonvale RSL Citizens’ Auxiliary. Patron of Edmonton Tennis Association, Innisfail Police Citizens Youth Club, Edmonton Storm Junior Rugby League Club, Mulgrave District Historical Society.

Personal

Birth Date: 1 February 1977 (Cairns, Queensland)

Education: Gordonvale State Primary School (1983 – 1989); Gordonvale State High School (1990 – 1992); St Mary’s Catholic College (1993 – 1994); James Cook University (1995, 1997); University of Queensland (1996).

Relationship to Politicians: Father, Warren Pitt, Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly (1989 – 1995), (1998 – 2009).