Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Timothy (Tim) Mander

View print friendly version
Mr Tim Mander Photo

Electorate
Everton - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 656
EVERTON PARK QLD 4053
Electorate Office Address
1st Floor, 510-520 South Pine Road
EVERTON PARK QLD 4053

Phone: (07) 3535 1100
Fax: (07) 3535 1109
Email: Everton@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition: 12 Dec 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Services and Shadow Minister for Corrective Services: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Minister for Housing and Public Works: 19 Nov 2012 - 2015
  • Assistant Minister for Sport and Racing: 18 May 2012 - 19 Nov 2012
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Sport and Racing: 12 Apr 2012 - 18 May 2012

Career

Prior to election - CEO, Scripture Union QLD; National Rugby League (NRL) Referee; Manager, Australia Post.

Official Awards: Queensland Father of the Year (2005).

Community Activity: Member, Keperra Golf Club; Member, Arana Hills Church of Christ; West Arana Hills RLFC – Patron; Wests Mitchelton JRLFC – Patron; The Hills Players – Patron; Albany Creek Crushers RLFC – Patron; Mitchelton Rotary Club - Honorary Life Member; Waratahs Softball Club – Patron.

Personal

Birth Date: 9 August 1961 (Brisbane )

Family: Married (4 children)

Education: Bachelor of Ministries (BMIN).