Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Trevor Watts

View print friendly version
Mr Trevor Watts Photo

Electorate
Toowoomba North - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
24 March 2012

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Website
http://www.trevorwattsmp.com/ (opens in a new window)

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 285
HARLAXTON QLD 4350
Electorate Office Address
Suite 2, ABC Building
297 Margaret Street
TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350

Phone: (07) 4602 2100
Fax: (07) 4602 2109
Email: Toowoomba.North@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Ethics Committee: 10 May 2016
  • Chief Opposition Whip: 9 May 2016

Past:

  • Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 18 Feb 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Member, Parliamentary Crime and Corruption Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Member, Legal Affairs and Community Safety Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Temporary Chairmen of Committees: 17 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015

Career

Prior to election Publican, Executive Officer Queensland Wine, Deputy General Manager Commercial Operations USQ. Interests include Toowoomba Basketball Association, Football Toowoomba and Garden City Rotary Club.

Community Activity: Liquor Industry Action Group, Community Safety Committee/Community ACCESS Committee, City Safe Committee.

Personal

Birth Date: 30 January 1968 (UK)

Family: Married (4 children)

Education: Bachelor of Business, Diploma of Export Management; Graduate Public Venue Management School (PVMS). Member Chartered Institute of Marketing; Member Australian Institute of Management.