Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gillies, William Neal

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 October 1868 (Allynbrook, Hunter River, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 9 February 1928 (Toowong, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Dougald Gillies and Mary (nee Gillies)

Family: Margaret Smith in 1894, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Allynbrook State School

Religion: Presbyterian

Relationship to Politician: His brother, Robert Towers Gillies represented Byron Bay in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1925-1927

Career

Farmer, Richmond River, 1882; Sugar-grower, Tweed Heads; President, NSW Sugar-Growers' Defence League; Chairman, Public Works Commission

Local Government Service: Member, Tintenbar Shire Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Eacham 27 Apr 1912 24 Oct 1925

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Premier, Chief Secretary and Treasurer 26 Feb 1925 22 Oct 1925
Secretary for Agriculture and Stock 9 Sep 1919 26 Feb 1925
Minister without Office 26 Apr 1918 9 Sep 1919

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Queensland Board of Trade and Arbitration, 1925; Member, Anti-Alien League; Member, Australian Workers' Union

Sources: Image sourced from the Queensland Industrial Gazette, supplement November 1925; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)