Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

van Litsenburg, Elisabeth Cornelia Maria (Lillian)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 April 1957 (Eindhoven, The Netherlands)

Education: Certificate of Teaching (Primary)

Career

Teacher (Principal); Child Services Coordinator (Respite Program - Disabilities); Education Coordinator on Child Protection Team; Area Adviser, Bush Children's Health Scheme

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Woody Point ALP Branch

Local Government Service: Councillor, Redcliffe City Council, 2004-2005


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Redcliffe 9 Sep 2006 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Transport and Local Government Committee 15 Nov 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Transport, Local Government and Infrastructure Committee 16 Jun 2011 15 Nov 2011
Member Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 9 Feb 2010 16 Jun 2011
Member, Economic Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 9 Feb 2010
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 22 Apr 2009 14 May 2012
Chair of Caucus 20 Apr 2009 28 Mar 2012
Member, Estimates Committee E 2008 2008
Member, Estimates Committee B 2007 2007
Member, Travelsafe Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 11 Oct 2006 21 Mar 2009

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Lions - Kippa Ring. Founded the Redcliffe and Regional Wildlife Rescue Incorporated. Interests include writing - Short Stories and Journalism Papers through International Correspondence Schools (ITS)

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Thursday, 8 November 2018]