Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McPhail, Herbert George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 February 1878 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 20 September 1951 (Albion, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert McPhail and Fanny (nee Challenger)

Education: Brisbane Normal School

Religion: Methodist

Career

Optician; Technician and business manager, A.P. Greenfield & Co., 1904 to 1910; Founder and proprietor, property and commercial agency, Brisbane, 1920


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Windsor 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918
Council NONE Legislative Council 19 Feb 1920 16 Sep 1920
Council NONE Legislative Council 12 Nov 1921 23 Mar 1922

Additional Information

Notes: President, Windsor Workers' Political Organisation

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)