Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Yaldwyn, William Henry

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1801 (Lodsworth, Sussex, England)

Death Date: 28 September 1866 (Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Richard Yaldwyn and Martha (nee Serle)

Family: Henrietta Mary Bowles in Cuckfield, England in 1831, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Privately educated on the family estate, Sussex

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Willima Henry Yaldwyn's son William was appointed to the Queensland Legislative Council, 10 June 1868 until 15 May 1877

Career

Acquired Barfold Station, Kyneton; Acquired Taroom Station, Maranoa, and other Queensland stations


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Council NONE Legislative Council 1 May 1860 13 Jun 1863
Council NONE Legislative Council 1 May 1865 28 Sep 1866 Died in Office

Additional Information

Notes: Member, North Australian Jockey Club and the Queensland Club

Sources: Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]