Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Philp, Sir Robert

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 December 1851 (Glasgow, Scotland)

Death Date: 17 June 1922 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Philp and Mary Ann (nee Wylie)

Family: (2) Wilhelmina Fraser Munro on 20 April 1898 at Brisbane, (1) Jessie Bannister Campbell on 1 February 1878, at Brisbane, 3 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Anderston Presbyterian School, Glasgow; Brisbane National School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Clerk, land agent, 1863; Clerk, G. Burns & Co. Townsville, 1875

Official Awards: Received KCMG, 1915

Local Government Service: Alderman, Townsville Municipal Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Musgrave 5 Jan 1886 9 May 1888
Assembly MIN Townsville 12 May 1888 26 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Townsville 27 Aug 1904 4 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Townsville 5 Feb 1908 22 May 1915

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Premier, Chief Secretary and Treasurer 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908
Premier, Chief Secretary, Secretary for Mines and Home Secretary 8 Apr 1903 17 Sep 1903
Premier, Chief Secretary and Secretary for Mines 1 Feb 1901 8 Apr 1903
Premier, Treasurer and Chief Secretary for Mines 7 Dec 1899 1 Feb 1901
Treasurer and Secretary for Mines 2 Mar 1898 1 Dec 1899
Secretary for Mines 25 Feb 1897 2 Mar 1898
Secretary for Mines and Railways 6 May 1896 25 Feb 1897
Secretary for Public Works and Railways 29 Mar 1895 6 May 1896
Secretary for Mines, Public Works and Public Instruction 23 Aug 1894 29 Mar 1895
Secretary for Mines and Public Works 25 May 1893 23 Aug 1894

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Queensland Club; He argued strongly for northern separation in the mid-1880s: He endorsed Federation in the 1890s; He was keen to encourage the mining industry to help economic recovery in the later 1890s

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 198002; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)