Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Glasson, Hon William Hamline (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 23 February 1925 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 20 March 2012 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Rupert Hamline Glasson and Melda Olive (nee Lane)

Family: Shirley Margaret Lockhart on 18 August 1949, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Correspondence and state schools; Church of England Grammar

Religion: Church of England

Career

Grazier, pastoralist, jackeroo, drover and station manager

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, National Party for many years of office
  2. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Lands; Primary Industries; Works and Housing; Health, 1975 - 1977
  3. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Primary Industries; Land, Forestry and Water Resources; Health; Works and Housing, 1978 - 1980

Local Government Service: Councillor, Winton Shire Council, 1955 to 1957

Military Service: Flying Officer, Royal Australian Air Force, 1943 to 1945


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Gregory 7 Dec 1974 30 Nov 1989

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Pacific Rim Countries Jun 1988
Minister for Land Management 9 Dec 1987 30 Nov 1989
Minister for Lands, Forestry, Mapping and Surveying 1 Dec 1986 1 Dec 1987
Minister for Lands, Forestry and Police 5 Dec 1982 1 Dec 1986
Minister for Lands and Forestry 23 Dec 1980 1 Dec 1987
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia 1977

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include horse sports, racing, campdraft, shows, shooting and youth organisations. President: Gregory Turf Club, Winton Rodeo Association; Member: Winton Club, Ambulance Committee, Parliamentary Bowls Team; Legacy broadcaster. Mr Glasson was responsible for amendments to the Land Act which provided landholders with security of tenure. As Forestry Minister, he established the Brisbane Forest Park Advisory Board

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]