Mann, John Henry (Johnno)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 June 1896 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 7 January 1973 (New Farm, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Joseph Mann and Janet (nee Low)

Family: Ellen Maria Hansen on 25 June 1919, 1 son, 7 daughters

Education: Mount Morgan Boys Central School; Workers' Educational Association

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Meatworker, cane cutter and work at a copper smelter in Kurilda, North Queensland; Wharf labourer, Brisbane; Stockman on Far Western stations; Official, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Brisbane 4 Apr 1936 17 May 1969 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 10 Oct 1950 3 Aug 1957
Chairman of Committees 3 Aug 1944 10 Oct 1950

Additional Information

Notes: Johnno Mann was a life member of the Australian Labor Party until he resigned his membership on 1 February 1972 following the ALP's withdrawal of endorsement of three sitting members - namely, Ed Casey, Colin Bennett and Merv Thackeray; Member, Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes; Head and life member, Caledonian Society

Publications: To the Electors of Brisbane, Brisbane, (nd)

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 41014 ; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962), p. 354, p. 431,; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Friday, 18 August 2017]