Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Moorhead, Evan Robert

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 April 1978 (Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Morayfield State High School; Grace Lutheran College; University of Queensland: Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Laws

Career

Research Officer, Australian Manufacturing Workers Union (AMWU); Administration Officer; Console Operator

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Branch President
  2. (ALP) Branch Vice-President
  3. (ALP) State Conference Delegate (Young Labor, Branch, Union)
  4. (ALP) National Conference Delegate, Electoral College
  5. (ALP) Member, Health Policy Committee
  6. (ALP) Ministerial Legislative Committee: Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Infrastructure; Child Safety; State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations;Public Works and Housing; Attorney-Gerneral and Justice; Education and Training and The Arts, 28 Sep 2006


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Waterford 9 Sep 2006 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Ethics Committee 16 Jun 2011 23 Mar 2012
Deputy Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 16 Jun 2011 17 May 2012
Member, Review of the Parliamentary Committee System Committee 25 Feb 2010 15 Dec 2010
Chair, Economic Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Chair, Estimates Committee E 2008 2008
Member, Investigation into Altruistic Surrogacy Committee 26 Feb 2008 8 Oct 2008
Chair, Estimates Committee G 2007 2007
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 11 Oct 2006 23 Feb 2009
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 11 Oct 2006 21 Mar 2009

Additional Information

Notes: President, Beenleigh District Community Development Association; Member, AMWU; Interests - Australian Rules Football

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]