Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Purcell, Patrick Douglas (Pat)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 17 March 1947 (Cowra, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 2 sons, 3 daughters

Career

Secretary, Australian Building Construction Employees and Builders Labourers Federation (Qld Branch); Vice President, Federal Australian Building Construction Employees and Builders Labourers Federation; Executive Member, Queensland Trade and Labour Council

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Bulimba Branch
  2. (ALP) Delegate, Bulimba EEC
  3. (ALP) Delegate, State Council, State Conference


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bulimba 19 Sep 1992 20 Mar 2009 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee G 1 May 2008 25 Aug 2008
Member, Travelsafe Committee 7 Aug 2007 26 Feb 2008
Minister for Emergency Services 28 Jul 2005 4 Jul 2007
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Public Works, Housing and Racing 12 Feb 2004 28 Jul 2005
Member, Select Committee on the Consequences of Changing Political Status 14 Oct 2003 13 Jan 2004
Chairman, Estimates Committee A 30 May 2001 30 Jul 2001
Chairman, Estimates Committee B 22 Jun 2000 21 Aug 2000
Chairman, Estimates Committee B 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Chairman, Estimates Committee B 15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Deputy Government Whip 30 Jul 1998 11 Feb 2004
Member, Public Works Committee 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001
Member, Public Works Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Estimates Committee B 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee B 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Member, Privileges Committee 12 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, sport and community activities.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Friday, 1 September 2017]