Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Roberts, Thomas Robert

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 June 1869 (Hucclecote, Gloucestershire, England)

Death Date: 2 June 1934 (Southport, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Roberts and Ann Matilda (nee Eycott)

Family: J Muller on 7 December 1895 at Toowoomba, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: Church of England School, Hucclecote

Religion: Church of England

Career

Opened tinsmith and hardware shop, 'The City Dustpan', in Toowoomba, 1896 to 1926; Tinsmith with Robert Filshie in Toowoomba, approximately 1893

Local Government Service: Alderman, Toowoomba City Council for 10 years


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Drayton & Toowoomba 18 May 1907 27 Apr 1912
Assembly LIB East Toowoomba 27 Apr 1912 16 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT East Toowoomba 16 Mar 1918 12 May 1923
Assembly UAP East Toowoomba 12 May 1923 8 May 1926
Assembly CPNP East Toowoomba 8 May 1926 2 Jun 1934 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman of Committees 22 Aug 1929 11 Jun 1932
Liberal Whip 1918

Additional Information

Notes: Mr Roberts was an ardent supporter of friendly societies. He was prominently associated with the establishment of the Friendly Societies Medical Institution and was its secretary for more than 30 years. Secretary, Trustee and State President of the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows (GUIOOF); Grand Master, 1901. Grand President, Royal Society of St George in Queensland; President, Queensland Draughts Association from its inception until his death. Vice President, Toowoomba Women's Hockey Association; Secretary, Toowoomba Rugby Union; Patron, Darling Downs Rifle Club; President, Toowoomba Society for the Prevention of Cruelty. Mr Roberts was a member of the Labor Party until 1907 when Mr William Kidston formed a coalition party with Sir Robert Philp. He then left the Labor movement and followed Kidston and from then on supported the parties opposed to Labor

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]