Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hodges, Hon Allen Maxwell (Max)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 February 1917 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 31 July 2009 (New Farm, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Arthur John Hodges and Helen Allen (nee Mitchell)

Family: (2) Pamela Helen Hayward on 23 April 1973 , (1) Rita Fox Currant on 19 December 1939, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Maryborough

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Max Hodges was the great-grandson of William Mitchell, MLA for Maryborough from 1904 to 1908

Career

Secretary-Manager, Gympie Fruitgrowers Association; Railway worker, 1946 to 1948; Cane cutter, labourer, dairy farm worker, farmer at Gunalda, store worker, 1939 to 1941

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Secretary, Gympie Electorate Council, 1955 - 1963
  2. (NP) Secretary, Parliamentary Party, 1957 - 1963

Local Government Service: Sergeant, 2nd Australian Imperial Force, New Guinea and Borneo, 1941 to 1945


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Nash 3 Aug 1957 28 May 1960
Assembly CN Gympie 28 May 1960 8 Aug 1979 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Tourism and Marine Services 13 Aug 1976 31 Jul 1979
Minister for Police and Leader of the House 10 Mar 1975 13 Aug 1976
Minister for Works and Housing and Minister for Police 23 Dec 1974 10 Mar 1975
Minister for Works and Housing 8 Aug 1968 23 Dec 1974
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1963 1968
Member, Parliamentary Building Committee 1960 1962
Member, Parliamentary Printing Committee 1957 1960

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include golf, bowls and gardening; Chairman: Port of Brisbane Authority, 1979 and State High and Intermediate Schools Parents Association; Secretary, Water Conservation Committee; Member, Lions Club and Tattersalls Club; Vice-President, Returned and Services League of Australia (Gympie branch); Member, Manchester Unity Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Freemasons

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, 18 Aug 2009, pp.1586-1589; Courier-Mail, 'Minister intent on reform', 7 Aug 2009; Courier-Mail, 'Max the loner in another clash', 19 Apr 1979, p.4.; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]