Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

King, Henry Edward

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 June 1832 (Kilmallock, County Limerick, Ireland)

Death Date: 5 February 1910 (South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Wingfield King and Alicia (nee Coote)

Family: Harriette Armstrong, 6 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Collegiate School, Gloucester

Religion: Church of England

Career

Goldminer, Gympie, Ravenswood; Police magistrate and goldfields warden, Gympie; 1862 - surveyor and commissioner, Mitchell district, 1862; Gold Commissioner, Wide Bay, 1867 to 1870; Solicitor; Journalist, 1883; Admitted to Queensland Bar, 1886; Crown Prosecutor, Central District Court, 1890 to 1910


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Wide Bay 12 Aug 1870 13 Jul 1871
Assembly NONE Wide Bay 4 Oct 1871 12 Nov 1873
Assembly NONE Ravenswood 9 Dec 1874 14 Nov 1878
Assembly NONE Maryborough 15 Nov 1878 17 Aug 1883

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker 25 Jul 1876 26 Jun 1883
Secretary, Public Works and Mines 13 Nov 1874 10 May 1876

Additional Information

Notes: Captain, Queensland Irish Volunteer Corps; 1888 to 1889; Member, Royal Commission into the Queensland Sugar Industry; When the Macalister ministry took office in January 1874, King was persuaded to take the Secretaryship for Public Works and Mines, though he was not a member of the Queensland Parliament at the time. The safe seat if Ravenswood was secured for him at a by-election on 9 December 1974 - Information from a Research brief dated 4 June 2001 on King as Speaker

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 156898; Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.5: 1851-1890, K - Q; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)