Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Menkens, Rosemary Norma

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 10 September 1946 (Collinsville, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Harold Eaton and Valerie (nee Fox)

Family: Ray Arthur Menkens on 6 July 1968, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: St Anne's CEGS (Townsville); Kelvin Grove Teachers Training College

Career

Secondary Teacher, Bowen and Nanango High Schools; Vocational Teacher, Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE; Burdekin College; Company Director/Secretary of Family Enterprise (Cane farm, Home Hill and cattle property, Collinsville District)

Party Positions:

  1. (NAT) Member, National Party of Australia, 1968
  2. (NAT) Chairman, Burdekin Women's Section NPA, 1986 - 1991
  3. (NAT) State Executive Member, NPA Women's Section, 1988
  4. (NAT) Secretary, Home Hill Branch NPA, 1995 - 2002
  5. (NAT) Treasurer, Home Hill Branch NPA, 2002 - 2003

Community Activity:


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LNP Burdekin 7 Feb 2004 30 Jan 2015 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair, Education and Innovation Committee 17 May 2012 6 Jan 2015
Senior Whip 17 May 2012 30 Jan 2015
Party Room Secretary 14 May 2012 30 Jan 2015
Deputy Chair, Statutory Committee of the Legislative Assembly 19 May 2011 23 Mar 2012
Deputy Chair, Select Committee of the Legislative Assembly 12 Apr 2011 18 May 2011
Manager of Opposition Business in the House 11 Apr 2011 19 Feb 2012
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Queensland 11 Apr 2011 19 Feb 2012
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Costs of Living 29 Nov 2010 12 Apr 2011
Deputy Chair, Economic Development Committee 9 Feb 2010 16 Jun 2011
Shadow Minister for Community Services and Housing and Shadow Minister for Women 6 Apr 2009 29 Nov 2010
Member, Estimates Committee D 2008 2008
Shadow Minister for Social Inclusion (Communities, Disability Services, Seniors, Multicultural Affairs, Seniors and Women's Policy 12 Aug 2008 5 Apr 2009
Deputy Chair, Investigation into Altruistic Surrogacy Committee 26 Feb 2008 8 Oct 2008
Shadow Minister for Communities, Disability Services, Multicultural Affairs, Seniors and Youth 29 Jan 2008 12 Aug 2008
Member, Estimates Committee F 2007 2007
Shadow Minister for Environment and Sustainability, Multiculturalism and Shadow Minister for Women 12 Jun 2007 29 Jan 2008
Member, Estimates Committee B 2006 2006
Shadow Minister for Environment and Multiculturalism 21 Sep 2006 12 Jun 2007
Shadow Minister for Women 21 Sep 2006 12 Jun 2007
Shadow Minister for Northern Development 1 Jul 2006 21 Sep 2006
Member, Estimates Committee B 2005 2005
Member, Estimates Committee B 2004 2004
Shadow Minister for Seniors 28 Apr 2004 21 Sep 2006
Member, Public Accounts Committee 18 Mar 2004 15 Aug 2006
Shadow Minister for Child Safety 8 Mar 2004 21 Sep 2006

Additional Information

Notes: Board member, Cathedral School of St Anne & St James, Townsville; Member, Lower Burdekin Home for the Aged Committee of Management; Chairman, Educational Training Advisory Group, Burdekin College of TAFE 2003 to 2004; Deputy Chairman, Burdekin TAFE Advisory Council 1999 to 2003; Deputy Chairman, Burdekin Agricultural College Board 1994 to 1999; Board member, Ayr Hospital Board 1987 to 1991 Member, Chamber of Commerce; Member, Townsville Enterprise; Member, Burdekin Zonta Club from 1997; Member, Anglican Church Pastoral Care Committee; Honorary Life Member and Patron, Bowen River Turf Club; Life Member, Burdekin Junior Eisteddfod Association; Member, Australian Women's Forum Club from 1969; Broadcaster, Burdekin Volunteer Community Radio Station (FM97.1) 1999 to 2004

Sources: Image sourced for the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 6 December 2017]