Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hadley, James William (Jim)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1893 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 16 July 1971 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William James Hadley and Elizabeth Anne (nee Barr)

Family: Florence Ethel Whitford on 21 February 1920

Education: Primary school education

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Timber worker; Railway worker; Australian Workers' Union organiser; Foreman, Queensland Public Works Department


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Nundah 19 May 1956 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Nundah 26 Apr 1957 3 Aug 1957

Other Seats: Member of the House of Representatives (Federal), ALP, LILLEY, Qld, 21 Aug 1943 to 10 Dec 1949)

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from the Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia, 1938 to 1945; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 25 July 2017]