Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Scott, Robert William (Bob)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 September 1931 (Gordonvale, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 19 January 2011 (Caboolture, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert William Scott and Ina Mary (nee McClosky)

Family: Jennifer Helen Forster on 27 January 1954, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: Gordonvale state schools; Associate Diploma in Electrical Engineering, Queensland Institute of Technology, Brisbane

Religion: Atheist

Career

Electrical apprenticeship; Electrical engineer with the North Queensland Electricity Board in Cairns and Giru

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Numerous branch and electorate executive positions in the Australian Labor Party
  2. (ALP) Foundation President, Cairns Branch Young Labor Association
  3. (ALP) Served on opposition party committees concerned with the following: Culture, National Parks and Recreation; Mines, Energy and Police; and Aboriginal and Island Affairs


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cook 12 Nov 1977 2 Dec 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Spokesman on Northern Development and Aboriginal and Island Affairs from November 1983 to November 1986
Opposition Spokesman on Aboriginal and Island Affairs, Janaury 1983 to November 1983
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and Korea, 1984

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include community and family life, politics, history, reading and birdwatching. Bob’s highest priority while representing the people of Cook was to advocate and act for the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people of not only his own electorate but for all Indigenous Queenslanders. Member, Queensland Parliamentary Bowls Club and represented Queensland at a number of the annual interstate parliamentary bowling carnivals during the 1980s. Member: Association of Professional Engineers; Institute of Engineers; and Electrical Trades Union

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]