Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Buchanan, Archibald Berdmore

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 January 1823 (London, England)

Death Date: 30 March 1883 (Rome, Italy)

Parents: William Buchanan and Charlotte

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Leased Chinchilla and Wongongera stations, Darling Downs, 1862 to 1867; Leased Cardbeign Station, Leichhardt, 1867 to 1868; Obtained investments in Barcoo; Leased western Darling Downs stations with TS Mort; Partner in Collaroy Station, Isaacs River, 1874; Promoted Queensland National Bank and Queensland Investment and Land Mortgage Company with partner; Director of the Australia and New Zealand Land Company


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Mitchell 8 Feb 1870 14 Feb 1870 By-election
Assembly NONE Warrego 8 Aug 1871 14 Nov 1873
Council NONE Legislative Council 2 Jan 1874 6 Jun 1878 Seat declared vacant

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of State Library of Queensland; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); The Times, 15 June 1883

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 28 June 2017]