Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Cameron, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 March 1845 (New Amsterdam, British Guiana)

Death Date: 25 June 1914 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Donald Charles Cameron and Margaret Anne (nee Moore)

Family: (2) Lousie Christine Heussler 27 December 1899, in Brisbane, 1 son, (1) Sarah Annie Lodge 18 April 1877, in Mudgee, 3 sons

Education: Scotch College, Melbourne; Geelong Church of England Grammar School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Jackaroo, New England, 1859; establish Barcaldine Downs, 1864; overseer of Alice Downs; Manager, Wilby property; Purchased Greenhills and Kensington Downs, 1877; Chairman, Moreheads Ltd; Chairman, Queensland Meat Export and Agency Co; Chairman, Alliance Insurance Co; Director, Queensland National Bank; President, Pastoral Employers' Association of Central and Northern Queensland, 1893 to 1908; President, United pastoral Association of Queensland, 1897 to 1908


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly OPP Mitchell 20 May 1893 4 Apr 1896
Assembly MIN Brisbane North 10 Aug 1901 5 Feb 1908

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Stock Board of Queensland

Publications: J Cameron,'A review of the pastoral industry of the State of Queensland',Queensland Geographical Journal, vol XXI,no 7 1905-6, pp 1-13

Sources: Image courtesy of the John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:68335; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Friday, 4 August 2017]