Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Johnstone, Amanda (Mandy)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 30 September 1972 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 2 children

Education: Holy Family Primary School, Gulliver; St Margaret Mary’s College, Hermit Park; James Cook University (JCU); Bachelor of Community Welfare

Career

Self-employed consultant, community educator; Member, Townsville City Council’s Family Advisory Committee

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Heatley/Vincent Branch of the ALP
  2. (ALP) Secretary, Rising Sun Branch of the ALP
  3. (ALP) Secretary, Mundingburra State Electoral Council (SEC)
  4. (ALP) Delegate, Townsville Municipal Electoral Council (MEC)
  5. (ALP) Proxy Delegate, ALP State Conferences


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Townsville 21 Mar 2009 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Health and Disabilities Committee 24 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Member, Community Affairs Committee 16 Jun 2011 24 Jun 2011
Member, Social Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 22 Apr 2009 23 Feb 2010

Additional Information

Notes: Personal Interests – Native gardening, Reading, Walking and following local National sporting teams

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Thursday, 27 July 2017]