Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Coyne, John Henry

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 January 1865 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 12 June 1926 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Henry Coyne and Margaret (nee Ryan)

Family: Mary Elizabeth Gordon (nee Heath) on 22 March 1894 at Cunnamulla, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Career

Bushworker and shearer, Charleville; Organiser, Western Queensland Australian Workers' Union; President, The Worker (journal) Board


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Warrego 5 Feb 1908 31 Jul 1923

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Lands 16 Dec 1920 2 Jul 1923
Minister without Office 12 Nov 1920 16 Dec 1920
Secretary for Public Lands 22 Oct 1919 12 Nov 1920
Secretary for Railways 13 Oct 1916 30 Apr 1918
Chairman of Committees 15 Jul 1915 12 Oct 1916

Additional Information

Notes: President, Australian Labor Federation, Queensland (6 years). Representative, Australian Workers' Union at pastoral conferences. President, strike committee, 1912. Chairman, Queensland War Council. Member, Queensland Land Court, 1923-1926. Received State funeral

Sources: Portrait sourced from Labour Governments of Queensland, 1915; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 14 June 2017]