Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Underwood, David Francis (Dave)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 June 1951 (Pittsworth, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Frank Underwood

Family: J Jones, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: St Joseph's, Murgon; Thursday Island State School; Guardian Angels, Southport; Oakey State High School; Downlands College; Darling Downs Institute of Advanced Education, Diploma of Teaching

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Mayor of Ipswich City Council, 1991 to 1995; Schoolteacher; Bank clerk; Shed hand; Forestry labourer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Secretary, President and Campaign Director, Ipswich West Electoral Executive Committee
  2. (ALP) Delegate, Labor-in-Politics Convention and State Conference
  3. (ALP) Campaign Secretary and Director, Ipswich City Council Mayoral and Aldermanic elections
  4. (ALP) President and Secretary, Ipswich Combined Electoral Executive Committee
  5. (ALP) Secretary and Vice-President, Western Suburbs Branch and Delegate to Oxley Federal Divisional Executive
  6. (ALP) Campaign Director, Darling Downs Federal Divisional Executive
  7. (ALP) Vice-President, Pittsworth Branch
  8. (ALP) Oakey and Pittsworth Delegate to Darling Downs Federal Divisionals Executive and to Cunningham Electoral Executive Committee
  9. (ALP) Member, Opposition Party Committees: Lands, Forestry and Water Resources; Education; Mines, Energy and Police; Transport, Culture, National Parks and Recreation, 1978 - 1980
  10. (ALP) Member, Opposition Party Committees: Education; Culture, National Parks and Recreation, 1981 - 1983


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Ipswich West 12 Nov 1977 2 Dec 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Spokesman on Transport Nov 1987 Jun 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Education and the Arts Nov 1986 Nov 1987
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1985
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, Tonga and Samoa 1984
Opposition Spokesman on Tourism, National Parks, Sport and the Arts Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesman on Health Jan 1981 Nov 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include family, the ALP, beekeeping, the environment, bushwalking, social justice, youth, sports, music (country and popular), arts and crafts, history (Australian and pre-European), growing Australian plants and Australian animals

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993); Courier-Mail, `Mayor to trial over assault charge', 21 May 1991

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]