Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Akers, Robert George (Rob)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 17 October 1941 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 28 October 2006 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Henry Akers and Mary Beatrice (nee Farlow)

Family: (2) Rosemary Kyburz on 18 January 1981, 2 sons, (1) Ilse Frances Gaylard on 23 January 1965, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Strathpine State School; Brisbane Grammar School; B.Arch, University of Queensland, 1967

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: On 18 January 1981, Mr Akers married his second wife, Rosemary Kyburz, who was the Liberal member for Salisbury from 7 December 1974 to 22 October 1983. It was the first time two current members of the Queensland Parliament had married each other

Career

Partnership in Akers, Tan and Associates Pty Ltd, 1974; Own practice at Albany Creek, 1970 to 1973; Architect with Conrad, Gargett and Partners, 1967 to 1970; Architect with Department of Works, Queensland 1963 to 1969

Official Awards: Awarded Centenary Medal in 2001 for "distinguished service to the community through parliament, local government and the Lions Club"

Local Government Service: Chairman/Mayor, Pine Rivers Shire Council, 1985 to 1994; Deputy Chairman, Pine Rivers Shire Council, 1976 to 1978; Councillor, Pine Rivers Shire Council, 1973 to 1978


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Pine Rivers 7 Dec 1974 22 Oct 1983

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Parliamentary delegation to Papua and New Guinea and South-East Asia 1979

Additional Information

Notes: Mr Akers was a faculty representative on the Students Union Council in 1962 and was office-bearer for and a member of various sporting and community organisations. He considered resigning from the Liberal Party and becoming an Independent over the demolition of the Bellevue Hotel, April 1979. Mr Akers crossed the floor to vote with the opposition over the demolition of the Bellevue. Mr Akers returned to his profession of architecture.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Pine Rivers Express, 'Political stalwart devoted to shire', 1 November 2006; Courier-Mail, 'Firebrand took time to listen', 8 November 2007; Courier-Mail, '13 vote with Opposition', 24 April 1979; Courier-Mail, 'Lib resigns post in protest', 24 April 1979

[Last Modified: Monday, 14 November 2016]