Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jordan, Henry

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 22 November 1818 (Lincoln, England)

Death Date: 30 June 1890 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Reverend John Jordan and Elizabeth (nee Jefferies)

Family: Sarah Elizabeth Hopkins Turner on 9 June 1857 in Brisbane, 7 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Bramwell's Boarding School; Kingsford College, Bristol; Studied dentistry at London Institution for Diseases of the Teeth

Religion: Wesleyan

Career

Practised dentistry for 10 years in Derby, UK; Member, Odontological Society of Great Britain; Missionary, Wesleyan Missionary Society at Mount Barker, South Australia; Dentist, Sydney; Member, Queensland Board of Education ; Visiting chaplain at Brisbane jail; Commissioner and emigration agent, London, 1861-1864; Established Tygum Sugar Plantation in Logan from 1866 to 1869; journalist and publicist; Registrar-General of Queensland from 1875 to 1883; Director, Australian Mutual Life and Finance Co; Agent -General for Queensland, 1884 to 1889


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Town Of Brisbane 11 May 1860 17 Oct 1860
Assembly NONE East Moreton 23 Dec 1868 20 Oct 1871
Assembly NONE South Brisbane 21 Aug 1883 12 May 1888
Assembly NONE Brisbane South 12 May 1888 30 Jun 1890 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Lands 30 Aug 1887 13 Jun 1888

Additional Information

Notes: Honorary member of the Royal Statistical Society of London, 1876; He strongly opposed Kanaka labour and therefore used white labour on his sugar plantation; As Secretary for Public Lands in 1887-88, he wrote a pamphlet on the amendments of Charles Dutton to the Land Act and succeeded in appointing Professor Edward Mason Shelton of Kansas State Agricultural College as instructor in agriculture

Publications: Jordan, Henry, Queensland: emigration to the new colony of Australia, the future cotton field of England: its geography, climate, agricultural capabilities, and land laws, (with map) / by Henry Jordan  G. Street, Colonial Newspaper Offices, London: 1861, Jordan, Henry, Practical observations on the Teeth, London: 1851

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 73296; Morrison, AA, 'Jordan, Henry (1818 - 1890)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4, Melbourne University Press, 1972, pp 492-493; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Friday, 28 July 2017]