Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Radke, Theodore Paul (Ted)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 November 1958 (Beaudesert, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 1 child

Education: Associate Diploma in Rural Techniques (Horticulture) (QAC); Bachelor of Applied Science (Oenology (Roseworthy, AC); Graduate Diploma in Business Administration (QUT); Gradate Diploma in Adult and Vocational Education (Griffith)

Career

TAFE technical teacher in food hygiene, nutrition and food science; Consultant winemaker and beekeeper

Party Positions:

  1. (LIB) Member, Liberal Party, since 1985
  2. (LIB) Member, Coalition's Education Policy Committee, 1995
  3. (LIB) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Training and Industrial Relations; Natural Resources; Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry; Public Works and Housing, Apr 1996 - Jun 1998

Military Service: Australian Army Reservist


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Greenslopes 15 Jul 1995 13 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 4 Jun 1997 9 Jul 1997
Parliamentary Liberal Party Secretary 2 May 1997 13 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee E 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Member, Public Works Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]