Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gibbs, Hon Robert James (Bob)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 November 1946 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Cyril James Gibbs and Mavis Alexa (nee McCheane)

Family: Brenda Coombs on 10 April 1965, 1 son, 1 daughter

Religion: Church of England

Career

Boilermaker; Organiser, Miscellaneous Workers Union

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Elected full-time official of the Australian Labor Party, 1972
  2. (ALP) Assistant State Secretary, Australian Labor Party, 1974 - 1976
  3. (ALP) Queensland State President, Australian Labor Party, 1994 - 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Wolston 12 Nov 1977 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Bundamba 19 Sep 1992 14 Dec 1999 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention
Minister for Tourism, Sport and Racing 29 Jun 1998 14 Dec 1999
Member, Estimates Committee D 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport, Recreation and Racing 17 Dec 1996 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee E 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries and Racing 27 Feb 1996 17 Dec 1996
Minister for Primary Industries and Minister for Racing 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Tourism, Sport and Racing 7 Dec 1989 31 Jul 1995
Opposition Spokesman on Tourism, Sport and Racing Jun 1988 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesman on Mines and Energy Nov 1987 Jun 1988
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee Feb 1987 Apr 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Works and Housing Nov 1986 Nov 1987
Opposition Spokesman on Tourism, National Parks, Sport and Racing May 1985 Mar 1986
Opposition Spokesman on Police Jan 1981 May 1982
Opposition Spokesman on Aboriginal and Islander Affairs 1977 1980

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include football, cricket, surfing and fishing

Sources: Image sourced from the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]