Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Farrell, David John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 5 September 1891 (Eidsvold, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 17 August 1953 (Maryborough, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph McKinnon Farrell and Mary (nee McLaclan)

Family: Margretta Maud Lillian McKenzie on 12 June 1923

Education: Howard State School

Religion: Presbyterian

Relationship to Politician: His brother, George was the state member for Rockhampton

Career

Engine driver; Pit boy, Queensland Colliery Co.

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President and Secretary, Howard Branch

Military Service: Served 1st AIF, Sgt 42 Battalion, France, 1914 to 1918


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Maryborough 2 Apr 1938 17 Aug 1953 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman of Committees 10 Oct 1950 17 Aug 1953
Acting Chairman of Committees 29 Aug 1950 4 Aug 1950
Temporary Chairman of Committees 2 Aug 1950 28 Aug 1950
Government Whip 24 Apr 1944 28 Aug 1950

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included golf and bowls. Member: Maryborough Hospital Board , Doon Villa Bowling Club. Secretary: Burrum District Hospital Board, Burrum District Medical Association, and Federated Engine Drivers and Firemen's Association (Howard Branch). Founding Secretary, Howard Golf Club. Auditor, Howard Returned Sailor's, Soldier's and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia. Freemason (Provincial Grand Master)

Sources: Image courtesy of the John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Image: 702692-160603-s0023-0021; Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland: Our Seventh Political Decade (Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1931); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, First session of the 33rd Parliament, Vol. 206, 18 Aug 1953, pp. 58-60 (Brisbane Qld: Government Printers); The Courier-Mail, 'Mr Farrell, MLA, dies', 18 Aug 1953; The Courier-Mail, 'New Faces in The House', 4 Apr 1938, p. 3.; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Alexander, J.A., Who's Who in Australia, XIVth edition, 1950, p. 251 (Melbourne, Vic: Colorgravure Publications, The Herald)

[Last Modified: Monday, 22 October 2018]