Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Davies, Horace Jason

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 17 July 1903 (Gympie, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 4 June 1971 (South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Jason Davies and Ellen Christiana (nee Christensen)

Family: Ruby Ellis on 13 November 1935, 1 daughter

Education: Woongarra State School

Religion: Methodist

Career

Assistant teacher, Maryborough Boys' Intermediate School, 1951 to 1953; Teacher, Albert State School, 1949 to 1951; Teacher, Kingaroy State School, 1937 to 1949; Exchange teacher, London County Council, 1935 to 1937; Assistant teacher, Kingaroy State School, 1933 to 1935; Assistant teacher, Coorparoo State School, 1928 to 1933; Assistant teacher, Leichhardt Street and Junction Park state schools, 1927; Head teacher (sole), Coal Creek State School, 1924 to 1927; Pupil-teacher, Wongarra State School, 1917 to 1922 and assistant teacher 1922 to 1924

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Chairman, ALP Parliamentary Education Committee
  2. (ALP) Secretary, Queensland Parliamentary Labor Party, 14 Apr 1958 - 18 Aug 1958


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Maryborough 28 Nov 1953 4 Jun 1971 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Shadow Minister for Education
Opposition Whip 9 Jun 1960 4 Jun 1971

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included music, the arts and education. Mr Davies was a musician of wide accomplishment. Conductor, Maryborough Choral Society. President, Wide Bay National Fitness Club. Patron and Founder, Maryborough and Hervey Bay Blue Nursing Service.

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); The Courier-Mail, 'Politicians's wife kept up an exhausting round of duties', 6 Aug 2004; The Courier-Mail, 'A.L.P. Member for Maryborough dead', 5 Jun 1971

[Last Modified: Friday, 16 June 2017]