Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bouchard, Thomas William

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 October 1865 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 2 November 1943 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Josiah Bouchard and Eliza Ann

Family: Jessie Margaret Hill on 29 April 1891 in Brisbane, 1 daughter

Education: Private education; South Brisbane State School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Articled Clerk, P. Macpherson, 1879-1892; Admitted Solicitor, 1892; Partner, with F. Holland; Consul for Denmark, 1907; Commissioner, South Brisbane Technical College and School of Arts

Local Government Service: Alderman, South Brisbane


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Brisbane South 27 Aug 1904 18 May 1907
Assembly OPP Brisbane South 18 May 1907 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Brisbane South 2 Oct 1909 22 May 1915

Additional Information

Notes: President, Queensland Bowling Association

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:115234; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)