Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Bowman, David

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 August 1860 (Bendigo, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 25 February 1916 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Archibald Bowman and Isabella (nee Spence)

Family: Elizabeth Jane Fisher on 20 May 1885, 2 sons, 2 daughters

Education: Bendigo

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Apprentice Bootmaker, 1873; Bootmaker, Brisbane, 1888; President, Australian Labour Federation, 1889; Director, The Worker (journal); Organiser, Amalgamated Workers' Union; Newsagent, New Farm, 1902; Member, Central Political Executive; Leader, Queensland Labor Party, 1907-1912


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Warrego 16 Dec 1899 11 Mar 1902 By-election
Assembly ALP Fortitude Valley 27 Aug 1904 25 Feb 1916

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Home Secretary 1 Jun 1915 25 Feb 1916

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:46623; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Murphy, D. J., 'Bowman, David (1860-1916)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.7, Melbourne University Press, 1979, pp.364-365; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)