Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fry, James Porter

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1880 (West End, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 7 February 1948 (Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Charles Fry and Caroline (nee Davies)

Family: Sarah Chegwin in Brisbane on 3 September 1902, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: West End State School

Religion: Methodist

Career

Optometrist, Brisbane, 1918; President, Australian Optometrists' Association; Chairman, Queensland Board of Optical Registration; President, Institute of Opthalmic Opticians Inc.

Military Service: Great War: Joined 3rd Infantry Battalion, Naval and Military Forces – Special Tropical Corps in Nov 1914. AIF 9th Battalion, France. Returned to Australia late 1915 with rank of Major


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NAT Kurilpa 16 Mar 1918 11 May 1923
Assembly UAP Kurilpa 12 May 1923 7 May 1926
Assembly CPNP Kurilpa 8 May 1926 11 Jun 1932

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Whip 11 Jul 1923 9 Apr 1929

Additional Information

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Monday, 22 October 2018]