Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Shane Knuth

View print friendly version
Mr Shane Knuth Photo

Electorate
Dalrymple - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Katter's Australian Party (KAP)

Date of Election
22 March 2009

Previous Representation
Dalrymple - LNP (22 Mar 2009 - 30 Oct 2011)
Charters Towers - LNP (10 Sep 2008 - 21 Mar 2009)
Charters Towers - NP (7 Feb 2004 - 9 Sep 2008)

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 1667
ATHERTON QLD 4883
Electorate Office Address
Silo Shopping Centre, Silo Road
ATHERTON QLD 4883

Phone: (07) 4235 7100
Fax: (07) 4235 7109
Email: Dalrymple@parliament.qld.gov.au

Electorate Office Address
Stock Exchange Arcade, 2/76 Mosman Street
CHARTERS TOWERS QLD 4820

Phone: (07) 4409 0100
Fax: (07) 4409 0109
Email: Dalrymple.Charters@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Member, Coal Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Select Committee: 15 Sep 2016
  • Member, Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources Committee: 27 Mar 2015

Past:

  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 2 Jun 2015 - 18 Feb 2016
  • Parliamentary Whip, Katter's Australian Party: 29 Nov 2012 - 30 Jan 2015
  • Member, Agriculture, Resources and Environment Committee: 18 May 2012 - 6 Jan 2015
  • Member, Economic Development Committee: 23 Apr 2009 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Assisting the Leader in North Queensland: 29 Oct 2007 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Shadow Minister for Mines and Energy: 21 Sep 2006 - 29 Jan 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee D: 2007 - 2007
  • Member, Select Committee on Travelsafe: 19 Aug 2004 - 15 Aug 2006
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2005 - 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Northern Development: 28 Sep 2005 - 7 Nov 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Communities and Disabilities: 8 Mar 2004 - 27 Sep 2005

Career

Prior to election to State Parliament, Railway Welder - Queensland Rail, Owner small Pastoral Property. Community Involvement - Teen Challenge; Future Farmers; Lions Club; Church and Disability Support Groups; Toastmasters; Chamber of Commerce; Land Care; Futures Group; Charters Towers Rugby League; Thornborough College Past Students Association.

Personal

Birth Date: 7 September 1966 (Tully, Queensland)

Family: Married - Heather (4 children)