Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Timothy (Tim) Nicholls

View print friendly version
Mr Tim Nicholls Photo

Electorate
Clayfield - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
9 September 2006

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 281
CLAYFIELD QLD 4011
Electorate Office Address
Shop 1, 729 Sandgate Road
CLAYFIELD QLD 4011

Phone: (07) 3638 9100
Fax: (07) 3638 9109
Email: Clayfield@parliament.qld.gov.au

Opposition Office Postal Address
PO Box 15057
CITY EAST QLD 4002
Opposition Office
Level 7, Mineral House, 41 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Phone: (07) 3838 6767
Fax: (07) 3012 8004
Email: reception@opposition.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Minister for Arts and Major Events: 10 May 2016

Past:

  • Leader of the Opposition: 6 May 2016 - 10 May 2016
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Planning, Small Business, Employment and Trade: 20 Feb 2015 - 10 May 2016
  • Treasurer and Minister for Trade: 3 Apr 2012 - 2015
  • Treasurer; Minister for Finance, Natural Resources and The Arts; Minister for Government Services, Building Industry and Information and Communication Technology; Minister for Child Safety and Minister for Sport; Minister for Disability Services, Mental Health and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships; and Minister for Community Services and Housing and Minister for Women: 26 Mar 2012 - 3 Apr 2012
  • Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Finance and Shadow Minister for Trade and Shadow Minister for Racing: 11 Apr 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition: 23 Mar 2011 - 26 Mar 2012
  • Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly: 23 Mar 2011 - 24 Mar 2012
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 16 Jun 2011 - 4 Aug 2011
  • Member, Integrity, Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 1 Jan 2010 - 16 Jun 2011
  • Shadow Treasurer: 6 Apr 2009 - 12 Apr 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Economic Development: 6 Apr 2009 - 29 Nov 2010
  • Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee: 2009 - 2009
  • Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Future Growth: 12 Aug 2008 - 5 Apr 2009
  • Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee: 11 Oct 2006 - 20 Mar 2009
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2008 - 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Transport, Traffic Management, Trade, Employment and Industrial Relations: 17 Sep 2007 - 12 Aug 2008
  • Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Liberal Party: 6 Dec 2007 - 27 Jul 2008
  • Member, Broadcast of Parliament Select Committee: 14 Feb 2008 - 30 May 2008
  • Member, Estimates Committee F: 2007 - 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development: 21 Sep 2006 - 17 Sep 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport and Traffic Management: 16 Apr 2007 - 17 Sep 2007

Career

Prior to election – Articled Clerk at Stephens and Tozer Solicitors, Brisbane (1983 – 1986); Solicitor, Thompson, King and Partners Solicitors, Brisbane (1989 – 1991); Associate and then Senior Associate, Thompson, King, Connolly Solicitors, Brisbane (1991 – 1996); Senior Associate, Hunt and Hunt Lawyers (1996 – 1999); Councillor, Hamilton Ward, Brisbane City Council (2000 – 2006).

Community Activity: Tim is a member of many local community organisations. In 2004, he was awarded a Paul Harris Fellowship by the Rotary Club of Hamilton. He is patron of the All Stars Baseball Club and the Eagle Junction Swimming Club.

Local Government Service: Councillor, Hamilton Ward, Brisbane City Council (2000 – 2006). Member, BCC Finance Committee (2000 – 2004). Lord Mayor’s Spokesperson for Customer and Community Services and Brisbane Water (2004 – 2005); Member, BCC Customer and Community Services and Water Committee (2004 - 2005). Liberal Party Queensland Representative, Australian Young Political Leaders’ program to study the electoral process in the USA (2004). Board Member, Brisbane Water Enviro Alliance (BWEA) (2004 – 2005). Member, BCC Expenditure Review Committee (2004 – 2006). Lord Mayor’s Finance Spokesperson (2005 – 2006); Member, BCC Finance Committee (August 2005 – August 2006).

Personal

Birth Date: 6 April 1965 (Melbourne, Victoria)

Family: Married (3 children)

Education: Trinity Grammar School, Kew, Victoria (1974 – 1977); Church of England Grammar School, Brisbane (1978 – 1982); Bachelor of Laws (QUT).