Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

Mr Lachlan Millar

View print friendly version
Mr Lachlan Millar Photo

Electorate
Gregory - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Liberal National Party (LNP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Address
Shop 1 93 Clermont Street
EMERALD QLD 4720

Phone: (07) 4913 1000
Fax: (07) 4913 1009
Email: gregory@parliament.qld.gov.au

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 42
LONGREACH QLD 4730
Electorate Office Address
Shop 2 Studio Exclusive Arcade, 120A Eagle Street
LONGREACH QLD 4730

Phone: (07) 4521 5700
Fax: (07) 4521 5709
Email: gregory@parliament.qld.gov.au

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Shadow Minister for Fire, Emergency Services and Volunteers: 15 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Member, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 14 Feb 2017 - 24 Nov 2017
  • Member, Finance and Administration Committee: 10 May 2016 - 14 Feb 2017
  • Member, Infrastructure, Planning and Natural Resources Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 10 May 2016

Career

Community Activity: Chamber of Commerce, Rugby Coach, Netball Coach, P&F Committee.

Personal

Birth Date: 17 December 1970 (Goondiwindi, Queensland, Australia)

Education: Prior to election - Farmer, Harvesting Contractor, Rural Reporter for the ABC, Small Business Operator.