Ms Jennifer Howard

View print friendly version
Ms Jennifer Howard Photo

Electorate
Ipswich - Opens in a new window View Map (.pdf)

Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Date of Election
31 January 2015

Speeches
Inaugural | All Speeches

Contact details

Electorate Office Postal Address
PO Box 52
BOOVAL QLD 4304
Electorate Office Address
125 Brisbane Road
BOOVAL QLD 4304

Phone: (07) 3447 2100
Fax: n/a
Email: [email protected]

Parliamentary Service

Current:

  • Assistant Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Assistant Minister of State: 12 Dec 2017

Past:

  • Assistant Minister of State Assisting the Premier: 11 Nov 2016 - 11 Dec 2017
  • Assistant Minister for Local Government: 8 Dec 2015 - 11 Nov 2016
  • Chair, Agriculture and Environment Committee: 27 Mar 2015 - 18 Feb 2016

Career

Prior to election - Electorate Officer, Veterinary Nurse, Small Business Owner.

Community Activity: Member - Australian Labor Party; Zonta Club of Ipswich; The Services Union; Ipswich Chamber of Commerce & Industry; Ipswich Little Theatre; IRASI; Ipswich RSL Sub-Branch (Citizen’s Auxiliary Membership); Focal Community Services; Blackstone-Ipswich Cambrian Choirs. Patron - Ipswich Hockey Association; City of Ipswich Pipe Band, Logan Hornet Cricket Club.

Personal

Birth Date: 12 July 1965 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Education: JP (Qualified)

Additional Information

Jennifer has lived in Ipswich for over 30 years. She raised her two children here and co-ran a local business before moving into roles in State and Federal Government. She has been active around the community as a Justice of the Peace (Qualified) since 2001 and working with school P&Cs, sporting club committees and local community and seniors groups. In 2005, Jennifer played a pivotal role in the establishment of the Ipswich Women’s Development Network, a not-for-profit organisation which provides an annual scholarship to a local female student at the former UQ Ipswich campus.

Notes: Interests – Yoga, cooking, gardening, walking, reading, hygge.